Battle of Seven Pines Participants, Page 4
With many thanks to William Oliver Stone, second great-grandnephew of George Barton Stone, for
sharing the pictures above of G. B. Stone and his home, the Stone Plantation, Montgomery,
Alabama.  He, also, contributed the following, titled "In Memory of George Barton Stone."

George Barton Stone, son of Barton W. and Caroline (Walton) Stone, born March 29th, 1837, died June 9, 1862, age 27.  
Volunteering the 15th May 1861, in Co. E 6th Regt. Ala. Vols, he endured all the privations of a soldier with becoming
fortitude and exhibited through life those enabling qualities that made him the loved one of all who knew him.
Wounded on the 31st of May in the Battle of Seven Pines and suffering severely there from, he remarked, "I have done all
that I could for my country's good.  I now commend myself to the mercy of my heavenly Father."
George Barton Stone, a private in the 6th Alabama under the command of Col. John B. Gordon of Rodes' Brigade, Hill's
Division, was mortally wounded at Seven Pines but arranged to telegraph his father in Montgomery, Alabama, requesting
upon his death, his body be returned home.  Estate records indicate, a few days after his death, George's body was
transported via rail in a walnut and inner lined zinc casket from Virginia back to Alabama.
He is buried near his father, Barton Warren Stone, a pioneer of the Catoma Settlement and his grandfather, Warren Henley
Stone, an honored veteran of the Revolutionary War, in the Stone Family Cemetery in Burkeville, Alabama.  George's name
is inscribed with his fallen Confederate Brothers of Alabama on the honored Lomax Gate at Oakwood Cemetery in
downtown Montgomery.
Ironically, in April of 1865, General Wilson, with his Union Forces, negotiated the unofficial terms of surrender with the
Mayor and City Counsel of Montgomery, just west of Catoma Creek, encamped on Stone Family Plantation lands.

E-Mail William
With much appreciation to Sue Maxwell, who submitted this roster of the Coosa Independent
Volunteers, Co. B, 12th Alabama Inf.  Sue's 2-g-grandfather, Private J. J. Epperson, was killed in the

Coosa Independent Volunteers, Coosa County, Alabama
Roster of Officers:
Joseph F. Bradford, Captain
Henry W. Cox, 1st Lieutenant
William D. Lennard, 2nd Lieutenant
Patrick Thomas, 3rd Lieutenant
J. c. Goodgame, 1st Sergeant
J. H. Blalock, 2nd Sergeant
B. D. Thomas, 3rd Sergeant
R. A. Mitchell, 4th Sergeant
T. J. Webb, 1st Corporal
W. P. Gaddis, 2nd Corporal
T. H. Mitchell, 3rd Corporal
W. Y. Goodgame, 4th Corporal
Roster of Privates:
Allen, w. C.;  Autry, John J.;  Adkins, w. C.; Ballard, Felix; Barnett, Lewis; Bazemore, F. M.; Blackburn, J. J.; Blair, Robert J.;
Blake, William H.; Bridges, Jeff; Brown, William D.; Bryant, E. C.; Burt, S. H.; Burton, George A.; Burton, Samuel A.; Butler, J.
H.; Buxbee, I. P.; Calfee, William J.; Calloway, G. W.; Campbell, W. H. V.; Carr, Henry; Coker, Thomas G.; Corley, John M.;
Corley, R. C.; Cotton, W. J.; Crew, John S.; Epperson, J. J.; Erwin, David; Favor, Joseph C.; Finch, J. W. Mc'n; Fitzgerald, T. W.;
Garnett, C. C.; German, A. J.; German, R. T.; Hagan, David C.; Harman, James; Haynes, John M.; Hestaley, R. Y.;
Hollingsworth, J. W.; Honeycutt, John H.; Jacobs, Nic T.; Jones, Ben F.; Kannady, Thomas M.; Kelly, John B.; Lipsey, Charles;
Little, Frank G.; Littlejohn, John M.; Liveoak, M. L.; Looney, Oliver P.; Mallory, R. H. J.; Marbury, Thomas M.; Martin, Asa T.;
Massengale, John T.; May, Edmond N.; McBrayer, Jeff T.; McDonald, Const.; McElrath, R. M.; McElrath, Thomas J.; McKinney,
William; McNatt, Riley D.; McPherson, J. O.; Mizzle, Thomas S.; Moon, Jesse; Morgan, Frank J.; Morgan, Frank A.;
Newman,Peter; Pete, William Rufus; Phillips, John B.; Phillips, William S.; Pinson, B. F.; Porter, John; Richardson, H. H.;
Robinson, Thomas G.; Sharbutt, Joseph M.; Shaw, M. M.; Smith, A. G.; Smith, Ervin C.; Smith, John S.; Smith Josiah R.;
Thomas, H. Clay; Thomas, Henry C.; Thomas, John C.; Vann, David; Veazey, John J.; Veazey, William H.; Walker, John;
White, Jesse H.; Wilkinson, Ben R.; Wilkinson, J. B.; Wood, Elisha B. S.; Wood, Henry B.; Young, John W.

E-Mail Sue
We are very grateful to Samuel Eugene Smith for his kindness in sharing an excerpt from his
g-grandfather, Samuel Aven Smith's journal.  Samuel Smith lost a leg in the battle.  He later became
a doctor in York County, South Carolina, where he lived out his life.

Click here to read the journal excerpt.

E-Mail Samuel
The following was contributed by Charles McNamara concerning Samuel P. Prescott of the 96th NY

Samuel P. Prescott was a private with the 96th New York volunteers who was discharged with
wounds in July, 1862.  He entered with the regiment at age 20 in March, 1862.  Assuming it took the
army a month or so to move him to a hospital in Washington, D.C., I am assuming he might have
been wounded at 7 pines. The casualties list for the 96th New York show one wounded enlisted
man at the Battle of Seven Pines.

E-Mail Charles
Submitted by Joyce Sells about her g-g-uncle, John S. Settle, who died at Seven Pines.

John S. Settle, a g-g-uncle of mine, was killed in the Battle of Seven Pines.  He was born in 1843 in
Stewart County, TN, and was the brother of my g-grandmother.

E-Mail Joyce
Contributed by Robin Wildfang about her g-g-grandfather, George Clay Campbell, of the 7th TN
Infantry, who was wounded at Seven Pines.

My g-g-grandfather, George clay Campbell, enlisted in C Company of the 7th regiment of the TN
Infantry in Gallatin, TN on May 24th, 1861, as a private (from the Nat'l Records Office, Confederate
Army records).  He was wounded in both legs on May 31, 1862, at the battle of Seven Pines behind
enemy lines and was carried off the field and sent home on furlough, eventually to be discharged
because of the wounds (from the Soldier's Application for Pension).  He lived to a ripe old age,
however, applying for his pension in 1924, at the age of 85, from Nashville, TN.

E-Mail Robin
This interesting information about the flag bearer of the 16th Miss Inf at the Battle of Seven Pines
was shared by Andrew Miller.

My grandmother's aunt wrote in 1882:  "Steele [Irvine, her brother] distinguished himself in 1862,
at the Battle of Seven Pines before Richmond, when the standard bearer was killed.  Steele
immediately grasped the flag and carried it ahead of the whole army.  The flag was so riddled by
bullets, that it was never used after that battle, but was presented to the 16 Miss, his regiment."

E-Mail Andrew
With appreciation to Roan Webb, a descendant of Col. William Roane Aylett, who fought in the
Battle of Seven Pines.

I have an ancestor who fought at the large and bloody engagement of Seven Pines.  He fought
along the lines of Gen. Armistead.  He was commander of Co. D, the Taylor Grays, of the 53rd
Virginia regiment.  His name was Col. William Roane Aylett.  I can't find any pictures of him.  I have
the location of his grave located at St. Andrew's Episcopal Church in Aylett, VA.  He was wounded
at Gettysburg during the great cannonade.  He was also wounded again at Bermuda Hundred.  He
would later be captured at Sailor's Creek and taken to Johnson Island in Ohio.  He was a blood
relative of the great Patrick Henry and was featured during the movie "Gettysburg" right before
Pickett's Charge, while Gen. Armistead was naming a few of his men.  I read that he fought very
gallantly during the Peninsula Campaign.  Born in May of 1833; died in August of 1900.

E-Mail Roan
An obituary for Susan Johanson's ggg-uncle, Robert C. Nevitt, who was killed in the Battle of
Seven Pines.

Robert Cornelius Nevitt was a Palmetto Rifleman of Anderson, SC, also, called the SC Palmetto
Sharp Shooters-Jenkins Regiment.  My Aunt Frances told me that her grandmother, Bettie Crosby
Nevitt Clarke, said that a wagon was sent to Virginia for his body.  Robert Nevitt was brought back
and buried in the Nevitt Family Burial Grounds, in Anderson, SC, beside his mother, Elizabeth
Hutchinson Nevitt.  Six years later, his father, William Miles Nevitt, Jr., was buried there under the
Poplar tree.  
Click here to read Robert Nevitt's obituary.

E-Mail Susan
The following information was shared by John Ussery, who, also, submitted the images and
documents below.  Many thanks to John, they are most appreciated!  John's 2-g-grandfather, Sgt.
Major John C. Ussery, was captured in the battle.

The 23rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment took part in the Battle of Seven Pines.  I'm aware that
"D" Company, "The Pee Dee Guards" was in the battle, as were other companies of the 23rd, but
I'm not certain how many other companies of this regiment were involved.
Sgt. Major John Calvin Ussery, John's
2-g-grandfather, who is mentioned in the article
from book, "History of the Pee Dee Guards."
Flag of the 23rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment.  This
flag was later captured at Gettysburg on July 1, 1863.  It
is now on display at the North Carolina Museum of
History in Raleigh, NC.
Excerpt from "History of the
Pee Dee Guards" by H. C. Wall
describing the unit's fighting
in the Battle of Seven Pines.
Copy of document showing that John was
taken prisoner of war and was transferred
from Fort Monroe, VA to Fort Delaware, DE,
on June 5, 1862.  He was later paroled on
October 15, 1862 and returned to his unit,
shocking all of the men who thought he
was dead.
Click on the icons below to view the documents:
Copy of the document
showing that John was
placed on the "Roll of Honor"
for his service from May 10,
1862 - May 30, 1862.
John Calvin Ussery was mistakenly
reported as dead, when he had actually
been taken prisoner of war.  this is a copy
of the letter sent to his parents notifying
them of his "death."
E-Mail John
Contributed by Desiree St. Paul, whose 2-great-grandfather, Major Henry Honore St. Paul, CSA,
was brevetted to the rank of Colonel on the Battlefield of Seven Pines.  You can find out more
about Desiree's family on one of my "Old New Orleans" pages,
click here.

Henry Honore St. Paul was born in Antwerp, Belgium to French (not Belgian) parents.  He was
brevetted to the rank of Colonel on the Battlefield of Seven Pines.  He, also, fought at
Williamsburg.  He led a battalion of French-speaking soldiers, "St. Paul's Battalion of
Sharpshooters, Chausseurs a Pied" (foot soldiers).  He was not affiliated with "The Fighting
Tigers" of Louisiana, but he fought alongside the Washington Artillery, and is written up in
"Foreigners in the Confederacy," as well as, "In Camp and Battle with the Washington Artillery."  
He wrote a camp newspaper during the battles.  It was handwritten and wound up on the top and
bottom with 2 pencils.  His inkwell was lost or destroyed in one of the battles, so that was the end
of the newspaper.  He brought his troops into the Confederate Army at Montgomery.  He walked
with a cane and was an attorney by trade.  He lived in Mobile, AL and New Orleans, LA.  He
attended the University of Transylvania (now part of the University of Kentucky law school).  He
resigned his post as commanding officer in the CSA due to his health -- either injuries incurred
during battle or because of other health reasons (we know that he walked with a cane prior to the
war).  After resigning his commanding position, he went to work for General Dick Taylor and
became quartermaster in Mobile, AL.  He is sometimes mistakenly written up as two different
people:  Henry St. Paul of Louisiana and Henry St. Paul of Alabama, but they are one in the same.
He was married to Amanda Pucheu, daughter of Jules Pucheu, of New Orleans.  Mr. Pucheu was
an accountant who was murdered at his place of employment when his daughter from his first
marriage was only about two years old; Amanda was raised by his second wife, her stepmother,
Adele Ollie Pucheu.  The first time Major Henry Honore St. Paul set eyes on Miss Amanda Pucheu,
she was sitting on the steps of St. Mary of the Victory Church on Chartres Street, playing with
dolls.  He decided then that he wanted to marry her.  Prior to the War Between the States, Major
Henry St. Paul owned about seventeen pieces of property between Louisiana, Alabama and, we
believe, Mississippi.  The Federals confiscated all of this property for back taxes (including the
property which is now "The Grand Hotel" in Point Clear, AL), leaving Major St. Paul only with a
small house on St. Ann Street in the back of the French Quarter.
Admiral David Farragut, who captured the Port of New Orleans, set a bounty on Major St. Paul's
head partly because Major St. Paul had written a pamphlet, "Our Home and Foreign Policy."  Major
St. Paul was forced to live (while not in combat) in hiding between New Orleans and Mobile for the
remainder of the war.

E-Mail Desiree
With thanks to Charles W. Anderson, 3-great-grandson of Joseph Riley Curtis, who was killed at
the Battle of Seven Pines.

My 3-great-grandfather, Joseph Riley Curtis, was killed at the Battle of Seven Pines/Fair Oaks on
May 31, 1862.  He fought for Company F, 5th Alabama Regiment (The Cahaba Rifles) under Capt.  
Christopher C. Pegues.  Joe, as he was known, only signed up while the company was
reorganizing on March 10, 1862.  He was a private.
Joe was born to Joseph W. Curtis (1794-1865), an English immigrant, and Harriet __ in 1826,
possibly in St. Clair Co., AL.  The family was in Shelby Co. in 1830 and had moved to Montgomery by
1831.  They moved to Wetumpka some time in the 1840's.  The census of 1850 found Joe serving
as an overseer to the family of Mrs. Margarett Mardis in Shelby Co.  By 1854, Joe was elected
Marshal of Selma, AL, near the town of Cahaba.  He would serve in this capacity until 1858.  In
1856, he married Louisa Mardis, daughter of the same Margarett Mardis he had once been
employed by.  However, Louisa died the next year.  Fortunately, though, he met a beautiful Irish
immigrant orphan named Anna Eleanor Cunningham (1838-1912) while on business in Montgomery
and they were married there in February, 1858.  Also, that year, though he lost out as Marshall in
Selma, he was elected constable.  Their first child, Katherine Giovanni Curtis, was, also, born later
that year.
In 1860, Joe became embroiled in a shadowy incident known only to us as the "Goldsby Affair."  It
culminated in a confrontation between Joe and Mr. Goldsby, where Joe drew his gun on the other
man.  Goldsby raised his hands, causing Joe to shoot.  The bullet passed through one of
Goldsby's hands and hit one Dr. Richardson, who was trying to calm the situation down, in the
head.  Dr. Richardson died and Joe and his family quickly left town, settling in nearby Cahaba.
A second child was born that year (Alabama Curtis, may have died young).  The next year he was
sent out to Marion to capture a suspected abolitionist.  He had a third child (Anna Louise Curtis,
1861-1942, my ancestor), that year and another child (Joe Curtis, may have died young) the next.  
He then signed up to fight and died at Seven Pines.  We have a transcript of a newspaper listing
casualties that includes his name.  His burial location is not known, but I believe I noticed a ?
Curtis buried in the Richmond National Cemetery near Richmond, VA.  Perhaps it is him.
His wife lived until 1912, outliving two more husbands.  She had five more children and settled in
Brierfield.  She is buried there and her tombstone gives her birthplace as County Wicklow,
Ireland, and mentions her first husband by name, stating that he died in the Battle of Seven
Pines.  I have a picture of her,
click here.
Visiting my grandmother's house growing up, his picture and that of his father always greeted us
in the entry hall.  We were told, even at a young age, that he had fought and died in the Battle of
Seven Pines.  It appears that she got this from her great-grandmother's tombstone, because she
and her sister used to ride the train down to Brierfield to spend the day with relatives.  Below is a
photo of Joseph Riley Curtis.

E-mail Charles

Shared by Traci Bradley, whose g-uncle was killed in the battle.

I just located a great uncle who was killed in the Battle of Seven Pines.  His name was Samuel W.
Oakes, killed June 1, 1862.  He was a private in Co. B, 18th Virginia Infantry, Captain Claiborne's

E-mail Traci
This information is from Ellen Pack's excellent site,
Adams County, MS Genealogical and Historical

Natchez Fencibles, Co. G, 12th Miss Reg
Adams County, MS

List of those wounded and killed in the Battle of Seven Pines

James Brady
Powell S. House
F. J. V. LeCand
C. Marsh
Lt. T. Q. Munce
T. S. Redd
Corporal E. Scudamore
Willima H. Stith
George Underwood
Corp. W. H. Wilson

Died later from wounds received in battle:
William Conner

Killed in battle:
Lt. A. L. Butts
T. J. Carter
J. C. Collins
M. Haley
G. Mellen
D. Mulvihill
Contributed by Patricia Edens Norton concerning William E. Dalton, who was killed at Seven Pines

I had a g-uncle, William E. Dalton, who died at the battle of Seven Pines.  He was seventeen years
old, a native of Lunenberg and Nottoway Counties, VA.  His oldest brother was my maternal

E-Mail Patricia
With many thanks to Ernie Smith for sharing this information about James Thomas Moore, who was
killed at Seven Pines

My 2-g-grandmother, Martha Ann "Moore" Smith's only brother was killed at the Battle of Seven
Pines at age 16.  James Thomas Moore, b.1846 - d.1862, Pvt., Co. E, 12th Ala Reg. 3rd Brigade C.S.A.
James was the third of four children and the only son of Valentine Moore and Nancy B. "Ward"
Moore, originally of Orange County, NC.  The Moore family, like many in NC, came to GA, AL and MS
seeking a new life in the newly opened Choctaw, Cherokee and Creek Nation lands of the
Mississippi Territory.
My 4-g-grandmother, Charity "Lowe" Ward, b. 1775 - d. 1865, of Orange County, NC, James'
maternal grandmother, had a grand farming plantation in Mount Meigs, Montgomery County, AL,
where James was born, along with all his siblings.
I don't know where in VA near the battlefield James is laid to rest, so if anyone has ever seen his
grave, I would really appreciate a picture until I can get up there to find it myself.

Ernie Smith, Charleston, SC, 2-g-grandson of William Martin Smith, 22nd Reg, Co. H Dragoons Vol.
Cavalry Sgt., AL/TX

E-Mail Ernie
Participants, Page 1      Participants, Page 2      Participants, Page 3     Participants, Page 5

Seven Pines Home Page      Whispers - Home